Install The Inkbox App

Your browser does not support this app

You’ve already installed the Inkbox App!

Install this application on your home screen for quick and easy access when you’re ready to trace.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide (“Personal Information”) on the Inkbox website (“Website” or “Service”) and any of its related products and services (collectively, “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it.

This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (“User”, “you” or “your”) and Inkbox (doing business as “Inkbox”, “we”, “us” or “our”). If you are entering into this agreement on behalf of a business or other legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such entity to this agreement, in which case the terms “User”, “you” or “your” shall refer to such entity. If you do not have such authority, or if you do not agree with the terms of this agreement, you must not accept this agreement and may not access and use the Website and Services. By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Section 1 - Information Collected and Method of Collection

Collection of Personal Information

You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features offered on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address).

We collect the following information when individuals:

  • Make a Purchase: When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, shipping address and billing address and email address, mobile phone number and payment information.
  • Create an Account: Through the website, you may create an account that includes first name, last name, email, photo (optional), order history, rewards points and favorites. To establish an account, you will need to create a user name and a password that will allow access to the account, where you can add, delete, or change the information you have provided.
  • Signup for Email and/or Text: With your permission, we may collect your email address and/or phone number and send you emails and/or SMS about our store, new products and other updates.
  • Contact Customer Service: If you engage with our Customer Service center, you may be asked for information such as your name, email address, billing and shipping address(es), telephone number, and order number (if you have made a purchase). We use this information to assist you and address your needs.
  • Browse the Website: When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We also may collect information about your use of the website, including the identity of the website that referred you to our website; the pages you view; the features you use; the links you click; the date and time you access the website; whether you receive, open, forward, or click-through emails, texts and advertisements; and other usage data. We collect these using cookies, javascript tags and pixels.

As a result of the data collected, we may draw inferences about your preferences or other matters.

We also work with third-party business partners (“Service Providers”) that:

  • Use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf. These companies may collect information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our advertising and other communications.
  • We use third-party service providers to serve ads and/or collect data on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this Web site.  Some of these service providers may collect information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services to tailor marketing messages on this Web site and other sites or to trigger real time interaction, customize this Web site or enhance your profile.  Some of these service providers may be able to collect personal information that you share with this site via a web form automatically and prior to your pressing a submit button; and they may be able to use information from your visits to this site to send marketing messages to you in a way that may personally identify you. This information is collected through the use of a cookie, a javascript tag and/or pixel, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites.   The information collected by these service providers may include your devices IP address, user agent, email addresses (where hashed or otherwise rendered pseudonymous) and other user and device level pseudonymous information.  Please keep in mind that your browser settings may not permit you to control the technologies utilized by these third-party companies.  If you would like more information about these practices, please click: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/.

We also use Google Analytics to collect information from you when you interact with our website and advertisements, including Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This information is collected through the use of first party cookies, third party cookies, and pixel tags, and may be shared with Google. If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Section 2 - Use of Information

We do the following with your information:

  • Process your orders and provide services
  • Provide you updates on your order status
  • Understand our website performance and improve our customer and website experience
  • Provide more personalized and customized experiences across emails, text, communications and the website
  • Contact you when necessary
  • Prevent and detect fraud and abuse
  • Communicate with you by text and/or email about our products, services, and promotions
  • Deliver advertisements and emails that may be personalized based on your interactions with our website, emails and advertising
  • Share your information with third party partners who have access to and will use your information on an aggregate and anonymized basis, for industry analysis and other purposes

We may store this information for as long as is reasonably necessary to accomplish these tasks, unless the law permits or requires a longer period.

Section 3 - Consent

Your use of the website signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. We gather explicit consent to opt-in to email and text messaging. You may withdraw your consent in the following ways:

  • Cookies. To learn more about the cookies in use on our website and to exercise your preferences for the website, please click on the Manage Preferences button located at the bottom of this page.

    • You may also set your browser to limit the tracking described above, or to refuse cookies, as well as remove cookies from your hard drive, but by doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to change your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.
  • Online Advertising. You can manage third-party advertising preferences for some of the third parties we work with to serve advertising across the Internet by using the choices available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices. We do not guarantee that all of the third parties we work with will honor the elections you make using those options, but we strive to work with third parties that do. Our mobile applications may offer privacy choices within the applications; see the mobile applications for details.

    • To opt out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising.

    • When you opt out through one of these websites, an “opt-out” cookie is stored in your web browser indicating that you do not want to receive targeted advertisements. If you delete cookies generally through your web browser, you will need to opt out again. Even if you opt out, you still may receive advertising from us that is not customized based on your service or usage information, or advertising from other third parties if they are not a DAA or NAI participating company.

  • Social Media Platforms and Networks. We encourage you to review your privacy options and settings with the social media platforms and networks you use to understand what choices you have about sharing information from those platforms and networks with us.

  • Email Choices. You can opt out of marketing or advertising emails by using the "unsubscribe" link or mechanism noted in marketing or advertising emails you receive from us.

  • Text. Say “STOP” To any Text Message

  • Google Analytics. If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

You can also contact us at hi@getinkbox.com or mail us at: inkbox ink incorporated 393 King Street West, 2nd Floor, Toronto Ontario CA M5V 3G8

Section 4 – Information Management

Responsibility for Content

You are solely responsible for all information, data, text, communications, recordings, videos, music, sound, photographs, messages, or other materials that you upload, store, post, publish, display or otherwise transmit or use in connection with the Services.

Disclosure

We may disclose the information we collect from and about you, including your personal information, (1) to our Service Providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, commercial, professional and/or technical support function for us; (2) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our rights or the rights of any third party; (3) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (4) to those we deal with in mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, sales of assets, reorganizations, divestitures, dissolutions, bankruptcies, liquidations, or other types of business transactions. In these types of transactions, personal information may be shared, sold, or transferred, and it may be used subsequently by a third party.

Service Providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Service Providers are given the information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose any of the provided information for their own marketing or other purposes.

We will share and disclose your information only with the following categories of Service Providers:

  • Advertising networks
  • Affiliate programs
  • Communication and collaboration services
  • Data analytics services
  • Data storage services
  • Financial services
  • Payment processors
  • Performance monitoring services
  • Sales and marketing services
  • Social networks
  • User authentication services
  • Website hosting service providers

We may also disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Managing Information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have stored about you in your Account. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Website and Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described within this policy. If you would like to delete your Personal Information, please complete this form.

International Data Transfers

If you choose to use the Services from regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that differ from the regions where the Services are hosted, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information for storage and processing to regions which may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

Section 5 – Payment Processing

In case of Services requiring payment, you may need to provide your credit card details or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. We use third-party payment processors (“Payment Processors”) to assist us in processing your payment information securely.

Payment Processors adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the Website and Services are also in compliance with strict vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. We will share payment data with the Payment Processors only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments, and dealing with complaints and queries related to such payments and refunds.

Please note that the Payment Processors may collect some Personal Information from you, which allows them to process your payments (e.g., your email address, address, credit card details, and bank account number) and handle all the steps in the payment process through their systems, including data collection and data processing. Where necessary for processing future or recurring payments and subject to your prior consent, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our Payment Processors. The Payment Processors’ use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Policy. We suggest that you review their respective privacy policies here:

Section 6 - Third-Party Services and Links to Other Sites

Third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform and improve the services they provide to us. Certain of our third-party partners will have access to and will use your customer information on an aggregate and anonymized basis, for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes. Where required in order to deliver their services effectively, Third-party providers may share your Personal Information with their third-party service providers including affiliates, vendors and other service providers, analytics partners and advertising partners.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Additionally, we use third-party service providers to serve ads and/or collect data on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this Website. Some of these service providers may collect information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services to tailor marketing messages on this Website and other sites or to trigger real time interaction, customize this Website or enhance your profile. Some of these service providers may be able to collect personal information that you share with this site via a web form automatically and prior to your pressing a submit button; and they may be able to use information from your visits to this site to send marketing messages to you in a way that may personally identify you. This information is collected through the use of a cookie, a javascript tag and/or pixel, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. The information collected by these service providers may include your devices IP address, user agent, email addresses (where hashed or otherwise rendered pseudonymous) and other user and device level pseudonymous information. Please keep in mind that your browser settings may not permit you to control the technologies utilized by these third-party companies. If you would like more information about these practices, please click: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/.

Data Analytics

Our Website and Services may use third-party analytics tools that use cookies, web beacons, or other similar information-gathering technologies to collect standard internet activity and usage information. The information gathered is used to compile statistical reports on User activity such as how often Users visit our Website and Services, what pages they visit and for how long, etc. We use the information obtained from these analytics tools to monitor the performance and improve our Website and Services.

Advertisements

We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we or our advertisers collect through your use of the Website and Services. In some instances, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.

We may also permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to Users and to collect and use other data about User activities on the Website. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track User behavior.

Social Media Features

Our Website and Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, Share This buttons, etc (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on our Website and Services, and may set a cookie to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted either by their respective providers or directly on our Website and Services. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of their respective providers.

Email Marketing__

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third-party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with CASL and the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

When you click on any links in our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 7 – Security

Information Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website and Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

As the security of Personal Information depends in part on the security of the device you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your credentials, please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or Users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law.

When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email, get in touch with you over the phone, mail you a letter.

No Security Violations, Viruses or Other Destructive Activities

You may not use the Services to violate the security or integrity of any network, computer or communications system, software application, or network or computing device, including those of Inkbox. You may not access the Services or monitor data or traffic on the Services without permission. You may not use the Services for creating or sending Internet viruses, worms or Trojan horses, corrupted files, hoaxes or other items of a destructive or deceptive nature, or for pinging, flooding or mail bombing, or engaging in denial of service attacks. You may not engage in other activity that does, or is intended to, disrupt or interfere with the ability of others to effectively use the Services (or any connected network, system, service or equipment) or conduct their business over the Internet. Hacking and related activities are prohibited.

No Vulnerability Testing

Without explicit authorization from Inkbox, you may not attempt to probe, scan, penetrate, or test the vulnerability of the Services, or to breach any Inkbox security or authentication measures, whether by passive or intrusive techniques, or conduct any security or malware research on the Services.

Other Prohibited Services

You may not use the Services to engage in any other activity that, in our sole discretion, actually or potentially disrupts, interferes with, competes with, or is harmful to the Services, or our business, reputation, goodwill, customers and/or customer relations. Additionally, your failure to cooperate with Inkbox in correcting or preventing violations of this Policy by, or that result from the activity of, your Authorized Users constitutes a violation of this Policy by you.

Section 8 – Cookies

We use first and third party cookies for a variety of purposes:

  • To ensure the good functionality of the website
  • To provide statistical information about our website to ensure that we are optimizing performance
  • To enhance functionality and allow for personalization
  • To send information to third-party advertising partners to deliver ads

To adjust your cookie preferences, please review the following:

  • Cookies. To adjust your cookie your preferences for the website, please click the Manage Preferences button located at the bottom of this page.

    • You may also set your browser to limit the tracking described above, or to refuse cookies, as well as remove cookies from your hard drive, but by doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to change your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.
  • Online Advertising. You can manage third-party advertising preferences for some of the third parties we work with to serve advertising across the Internet by using the choices available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices. We do not guarantee that all of the third parties we work with will honor the elections you make using those options, but we strive to work with third parties that do. Our mobile applications may offer privacy choices within the applications; see the mobile applications for details.

    • To opt out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising.

    • When you opt out through one of these websites, an “opt-out” cookie is stored in your web browser indicating that you do not want to receive targeted advertisements. If you delete cookies generally through your web browser, you will need to opt out again. Even if you opt out, you still may receive advertising from us that is not customized based on your service or usage information, or advertising from other third parties if they are not a DAA or NAI participating company.

  • Social Media Platforms and Networks. We encourage you to review your privacy options and settings with the social media platforms and networks you use to understand what choices you have about sharing information from those platforms and networks with us.

  • Google Analytics. If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Section 9 - Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Privacy of Children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website and Services, please contact us to request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission. We also ask that all parents and legal guardians overseeing the care of children take the necessary precautions to ensure that their children are instructed to never give out Personal Information when online without their permission.

Section 10 - GDPR, CCPA & Other Country/Region Specific Requests

Data Protection Rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain data protection rights and we aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

(i) You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your Personal Information. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

(ii) You have the right to learn if your Personal Information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of your Personal Information undergoing processing.

(iii) You have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

(iv) You have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us, or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection. You must know that, however, should your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn whether we are processing Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this Policy.

(v) You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. These circumstances include: the accuracy of your Personal Information is contested by you and we must verify its accuracy; the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead; we no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes of processing, but you require it to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims; you have objected to processing pending the verification of whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds. Where processing has been restricted, such Personal Information will be marked accordingly and, with the exception of storage, will be processed only with your consent or for the establishment, to exercise or defense of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural, or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

(vi) You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us. These circumstances include: the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure such as where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, to exercise or defense of legal claims.

(vii) You have the right to receive your Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance from us, provided that such transmission does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(viii) You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint directly with us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA. This provision is applicable provided that your Personal Information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of, or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

California Privacy Rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information as defined in the statute to obtain Services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected and disclosed. Your rights under CCPA include:

(i) The right to know about the personal information we collect about you and how it is used and shared. (ii) The right to data portability (iii) The right to correct inaccuracies (iv) The right to delete personal information collected from you (with some exceptions) (v) The right to object to or opt-out of automated decision making (vi) The right to opt-out of cross-context behavioral advertising sharing (vii) The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information (viii) The right to restrict processing of your sensitive personal information (ix) The right to non-discrimination for exercising your rights

Sale of Personal Information and Sharing Personal Information for Targeted Advertising/Cross-Contest Behavioral Advertising Purposes We do not sell your personal information or use or share your personal information for the purposes of targeted advertising/cross-context behavioral advertising. We have not sold your personal information, used it or shared it with any third party for the purposes of targeted advertising/cross-context behavioral advertising in the preceding twelve (12) months.

Details About Exercising Your Rights Right to Know You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Specifically, you may request that we disclose:

  • The categories of personal information collected
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected
  • The categories of sources from which we collected personal information
  • The purposes for which we use personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information
  • The categories of information that we sell or disclose to third parties

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the requested information in a readily useable format to enable you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, if desired.

Data Portability Right You also have the right to request that we transfer information about you to a third party. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will provide the third party designated by you with a copy of the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to Correct Inaccuracies You have the right to request that we update any information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will update (and direct our service providers to update) your personal information in our records.

Right to Opt-Out of Targeted Advertising/Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising You have the right to opt-out of cross-context behavioral advertising sharing. As set forth above, we do not use or share your personal information for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising. We have not used or shared to any third party your personal information for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising in the preceding twelve (12) months.

Right to Not Be Subject to Decisions Based Solely on Automated Processing You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Right to Request Deletion You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

How to Exercise Your Rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to us by either:

• Sending us an email to hi@getinkbox.com • Submitting your request via this form

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. If we receive your request from an authorized representative, we may request evidence that you have provided such an authorized representative with power of attorney or that the authorized representative otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (another 45 days, for the total of up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically. If you would prefer to receive by mail, please contact us at hi@getinkbox.com. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Based on your location you may be eligible for specific rights regarding your data, including rights to be information, rights to disclose and rights to delete information. To exercise these rights, please fill out the form here.

Section 11 - Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you below that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you

An updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Website and Services and submitting your information you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

Questions & Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hi@getinkbox.com or by mail at inkbox ink incorporated

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

393 King Street West, 2nd Floor, Toronto Ontario CA M5V 3G8

Privacy Policy Change Tracking

Description Date
General Update 03/30/2022
General Update 04/06/2022

To manage cookie settings visit the link below: